Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man was going to mow and he ordered three lbs of butter of an old woman The old woman got ready the butter and left it in the room and turned a dish down on it. In a few days the man came for the butter. The old woman went down to the room and took up the dish off the butter and she found nothing by a whole lot of hair rolled up in a ball. It was the fairies that took the butter and left the hair in its place.
    Long ago when an old woman would come to a house they would keep her for the night. One time an old woman came to a house. The people of the house put up a bed for her in the kitchen. This was on the fairies path. So when she went to bed she could not sleep with the fairies walking across her. This was told to me by, Jane Hand, of Shercock.
    Cissie Mc Dermott