Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this Parish is Killann. It got its name from St Ann the Patron St of this district. St Ann had not a monastery here but there is a chapel about too miles from the real chapel. It is in ruins now but is was said to be used by her. There is an old disused graveyard and it is said that she is buiried there. There is a holy well beside the chapel and plenty of people come to pray at it. There was another holy well in Lochinlea mountain but it is not in use now. One day a Prodcatesnt landlord named Shirley was out walking with his dog and he threw his dog into the well to wash him and since then no one used it. Ann is a very common name in this Parish. This St Ann is not the mother of the Blessid Virgin.
    Theresa Mc Enaney
    Carraig an Chríonaigh, Co. an Chabháin