Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held in Muff every year. Muff is not a town but there are things baught and sold at it such as horses cattle sheep and pigs. It is not so much of a fair it is more where people meet and talk to each other. One day the Protestants planned to kill all the Catholics in the fair. There was one man killed named George Reilly who was said to be eight feet six ins. in height and he was buried in Killann graveyard. Every month there is a fair held in Nobber and the fair was always held on Monday. One fair day there was a man killed in the fair and his head jumped up and down shouting "Nobber no more of a Monday" and since that the fair is held on Tuesday.
        1. trádáil
    Peggy Marron