Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forts that I know of in this district. They are called Clark's fort, Levy's fort, and Connoly's fort. There is a story told about Clark's fort. If you go to that fork and dig under a tree inside the fort you will come to a big flat stone. First you must kill a sheep or lamb and make a trail of blood round the fort. Then you lift this stome and something the shape of a cat but it is not a cat will jump up and run round the trail of blood. If you are not away by the time that thing comes back it will eat you. Long ago in the time of some war danes were supposed to hide some treasure there and they put something to watch over it. If you stand on that fort you can see seven forts from it.
    Iris Magahy