Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a nice round nest, and line the inside with moss and feathers. They lay a number of eggs and hatch them for three weeks. Boys are told that to rob a bird's nest, is a very unlucky thing.
    Of a good day the robin sings on the top of a tree, and on a bad day she sings about the bottom of the tree. Swallows fly low and touch the ground, as a sign of rain. When the lark and the other birds fly high, it denotes good weather. Snipes and owls make great noises at night.
    The Robin lit upon Our Saviour's Head, and took from it a thorn dyed red. He put it to his breast, a drop of the blood falling on him. That is why he got the name of robin redbreast.
    The cuckoo goes about sucking eggs, it is said that she robs other birds' nests, and that is why they all persue her, when they see her. If she comes to us early in April, it is a sign of a good Summer, and when she is late coming, we may expect a wet Season. "She sings her song in May, in the middle of June she changes her tune, and then she flys away".
    The birds when trying to talk to other birds will say "chirp chirp". Another
    Mary Carolan