Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk, and given to the person to drink. It had the effect of bringing out the measle-rash, and preventing the blood from being poisoned. It is said that a posthumous child has the cure of the "dirty mouth". To cure toothache a frog was killed and put into a purse. The person suffering from tooth ache slept on it, and was cured when he awoke.
    To cure "thrush" they boiled raspberry leaves and glycerine together, and drank it.
    Ferrets "leavings" was a cure for children kinking in the whooping cough, and an other cure is to put them through the cord of St. Francis.
    For mumps the old people would bring you round a pigsty that was built on its own. They did this three times, each day, for three days.
    The seventh son or daughter is born with the cure of the "evil".
      1. cleachtas an leighis