Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

doing their round they are glad to get either food or money.
    Some of them have vans, and more of them carts, for taking their goods around in. They travel in families and come around to towns immediately before the fairs, as they get an opportunity of meeting a great many people at the fair. The men work at their trade, making tin-ware, such as cans, porringers, etc. The women go around the district, selling these, and they also collect eggs, bread, potatoes, and other food, which they take with them to the camp, and cook for themselves and their families. They bring the children around with them, and country people as a rule, give them more things, especially clothing, on account of the children. The camp as a rule, consists of a small canvas hut, which they put up, on arrival at the place they are going to stay.
    The fire is lit at the entrance to the hut. Here the cooking is done, and it serves also for smelting iron, which is used for repairing tin-ware, which is brought by people in the locality, for repair.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Carolan