Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve comes once a year. It is on the last night of October. There are a lot of tricks played all over the country on that night. If a boy and girl are courting one another people take off gates from one their of houses and put it at the other and vice versa and hide them for a time also carts and ploughs and any thing they can get. Long ago they used to knock down corn stacks and pull cabbage These were very bad tricks. Children like to have apples and nuts for that night Boxty bread is made with raw potatoes and cooked ones mixed together.
    Maud Ferguson