Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes tramps and sometimes gipsies call at our home. We do not often see the same gipsies again Jimmy Smith Peter Pinkil and Red McKey often come to our house. They come for food money clothes or any thing we can give them. The gipsies come often too and sometimes they are very greedy and cheeky They sell tin porringers basins cans and lace. They ask peop-le to cross their hand with silver and they will tell their fortune. They have black or dark red hair and are very untidy. People generally buy some small article from them Sometimes they stay for a few days and sometimes only for a night. They come in bands or families and sleep in tents or caravans at the side of the road where there is a good grass for their ponies or asses They gather food from house to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maud Ferguson