Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grater. This pulp is put into a linen bag and squeezed until all the water is out of it. The starch sinks to the bottom of the water. The water is drained off and the starch may be, mixed with the pulp or reserved for starching clothes. Then the boiled potatoes are mashed and mixed with flour. The raw-potato pulp is mixed in then and kneaded to a stiff dough. The oven is then warmed and well greased to prevent it sticking. The oven is then put on or beside the fire and cooked for two or three hours.
    Brown bread is made from flour and wheaten meal. The flour meal, salt and sodo are put into a bowl. Mix all together then pour in some butter milk and till it sticks together. Then get the pot ready and warm it put it in the pot and then put on a warm lid. Before the cake is put in put in the oven it should be well greased. When it is in the oven it should be left there for three quarters of an hour
    1. táirgí
    Stanley Bell