Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

by God, and go to hell.
    One time two boys went to an orchard to steal apples. The owner of the orchard came out and ran after the boys. They crossed a graveyard wall, and when they were crossing they let two of the apples fall. They started to divide the apples, and while the were dividing, they said one for you and one me, one for you and one for me. There was a man coming up the road, and he heard the talk in the graveyard, he thought it was the Devil and God dividing the people. He got afraid, and went back the road a piece, and met another man, and he brought him back to hear the talk in the graveyard. By this time the boys had finished the talk, and the last that they said was, one for you, and one for me and what about the two over the wall. The two men thought that it was them and they started and ran for their lives.
    At one period there lived in the County Monaghan, a man whose name was Moses Minnegan. Moses was very fond
    Olive Ebbitt
    Drumerkillew, Co. an Chabháin