School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the present school was erected she taught in it. She had a little thatched house built opposite Patrick McCann's of Drumnatrade and now used as an outhouse by him.
    There was another school at that time at Cornasaus. Master Murtagh taught in it and his home was near it and it can be seen still as it is now owned by his son. John Soroghan now uses the school as a forge.
    Near Rourkes more than one hundred years ago there was an old school built for the accomodation of a master and forty pupils. Master Rudden was a perfect scholar, and though an old man in my grandfather's time he could not be excelled. My great grandfather and great grandmother used to attend his school long before their marriage and there learn our beautiful Irish tongue which he knew to perfection. He taught it for years but after a time it grew out of used through fear or carelessness. My great grandfather and great grandmother used to talk Irish in their home, and their children tried all means to get learning Irish and thereby be able to translate their parents talks but they failed.
    There were no desks in the schools that time but instead they had forms but it
        1. foirgnimh