School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    became Sister Marcella of the Mercy Under was equally good as regards poetry. She once made a song on a neighbour of hers, and, when finished with it, mailed it to the man on whom she composed it. No sooner had he got it than he went to her father for an explanation as his vocabulary did not contain explanations of some of the words.She was in the field and the two sat down by a hay-cock to try and read it over "As good as you are" said the man "the writer of this is better," and she all the time was listening to the conversation. Little thinking Anne was the composer her father called her to have a look at it, and to help him give explanations. She could do so with the greatest of ease. Later she joined the Mercy Under and went to the United States. Some four years ago she was killed though not instantly with a truck.
    In the next generation some of the members could also make songs. Carrolls cousins of my grandfathers were also able to make songs.
    The songs were sometimes made in praise of persons while others were satire. "Jacob Carnew" was made by Patrick Collins. One satirising the Protestants was made by Paddy Collins, and the "Bachelors o Bendoo", and one on a match-making business on Peter Lynch or "Pringle" of Rathrusson and one on the "Land League Mare". He also
      1. filíocht
    Evelyn Clarke