Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people have great belief in what they dream of that is would come to pass. They say if you would dream of a white horse or of a motor car you would get a letter the next day. If you would dream about losing a tooth it is thought that you would hear of the death of a friend. If you would dream of seeing a coffin about your house it is believed that their would be a death in a very short time.
    Several people have great belief that their fortune can be told by reading the cups or the cards. Fortune-tellers would get a small piece of silver before they can tell you your fortune. They would take on to tell you how much money you have and where you would keep it. Johnie Clarkes wife can read the cards. She read that she was going to go to a wedding and in a short time after she was asked to a wedding
    James Mc Cauley
    Patrick Mc Cauley