Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    understand going up stairs to bed, but he still got a more surprise when he went into the spring bottom bed. He leaped out and shouted "what kind of a trap is that ye set for me, ye have not me caught yet and took the clothes out and slept on the floor.
    Jack spent some days of this kind with Barney, and when leaving Dublin he bought a turnip and was told that it was a mare's egg and would have a foal. When he came home he hid the turnip under a whin, and on going back to the whin a hare ran out of it and Jack thought this was the young foal and ran after it to catch it but failed. He told his mother about it and they were very sorry that did not get the foal.
    Anna Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. an Chabháin