Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

bring luck on the animals and to prevent the milk from being taken.
    The hen-house is called the fowl house. The hens stay on roosts during the night. The pig house is called the pig sty.
    There are a lot of terms used in driving animals and in calling them. When driving the cows we say "howey", and in stopping them we say "thrish". In calling the sow we say "deoch" "deoch" and in driving her we say "sh" "muc". In calling the hens we say "Tuk" "Tuk" and in hunting them we say "hish" - sh-sh.
    Hens are said to have first come from Norway and it is said that the reason they rise so early in the morning they rise with the intention of going to Norway.
    Thomas Brady
    A. Smith