Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

there are candles blessed and distributed to the people.
    St Patrick's day is here kept a great feast, it falls on the 17th of March and it is held as a holiday of obligation. On this day the people wear Shamrocks in honour of St Patrick. There is also another proverb connected with Candlemas day which also refers to St Patrick's day. "Candlemas day throw candle away, Patrick's day throw candle and candle stick away.
    In olden times the people on Shrove Tuesday night used to eat bacon for supper, they did this as they used always to keep the seven weeks of Lent fast. Nowadays the people eat pancakes for supper. This night is also called Sirraff night and there is a proverb connected with it. The proverb is. "It is a lonesome Sirraff without bacon.
    On Whit Sunday and whit week the old people had an idea that anything born during that period would be wicket therefore they used to put them under a sod for a few minutes.
    On Good Friday in other counties but not here the people begin to set the
    Kathleen Brady