Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some old cures still remaining - (1) that of whooping cough - (2) the styne on the eye - (3) the sprain - (4) warts - (5) bleeding - (6) heart fever.
    (1) If two people of the same name get married they have this cure. The wife bakes a cake and gives it or part of it to the sufferer. Mrs. McCaffrey, Killafana, Redhills and Mrs. Fitzpatrick, Derryerry, Belturbet have this cure.
    (2) This is cured by nine gooseberry thorns being pointed for nine days at the styne by someone whose parents are alive. Each time the last thorn is thrown away.
    (3) This is a very common cure. The sufferer goes to the "curer" three times. Certain prayers are said over the sprain and the person with the cure rubs his thumbs on the sprained
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Mc Inerney