Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from his ceilidhe at eleven o'clock. It was dark and he could not see his way.
    When he was walking through the fields he suddenly found a great noise behind him. He looked round a saw a bright light behind him. The man was frightened and ran on as fast as he could. At last he was almost out of breath and had to stop running.
    When he began to walk again the light came and stopped by his side. Every time the man stopped the light stopped too. When he reached his own street the light disappeared. When he went into his own house he fainted on the floor.
    The next night he brought his brother with him and when they were coming home they did not see anything.
    The following night he went by himself and he saw the light again. The next morning he went and told the priest of what he had seen. The priest said a Mass for him and he never saw the light again
    Hugh Reilly
    Patrick Reilly