Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a crowd of lads who went to a country town every night Among the crowd there was one man who was always drinking and he never went home sober. He had to go through a grave - yard on his way home. One man asked him was he not afraid of seeing some spirits or devils in the grave - yard. The other man said "I am not abit," I am going that way for the last twenty years.
    Some of the men thought of a grave being opened and when he was going home one of the men went up and he got down into the grave.
    When the man was coming up the other man began to groan and he stopped to listen. Then he groaned again and he moved on up to the grave and he looked down, and he groaned again and he said "it is cold down here", Are you cold said the man and he got hold of the spade and began filling in the clay and he said "they must have forgotten to cover you up"?
    Francis Tully
    Mullach Luacharnach, Co. an Chabháin