Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country the people send their milk to the creamery unless in a few houses where the people churn it and sell it in the shops.
    Long ago there were no creameries and all the milk were churned at home. There is a big wooden churn in our house. It is narrow at the bottom wide in the middle and narrow at the mouth. There is a churn dash with it also. This is a long wooden handle and wooden head with holes in it.
    My grandmother often told me that she often walked into Ballyhaise with a big firkin of butter and sold it at one and twopence per pound.
    If you went into a house when the cream was being put into the churn it is said that if you looked at it the milk would not yield half the butter.
    If you went into
    Brigid Mc Donald