Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago every body used to churn at home but now most people send to the creamry but we still churn at home.
    Our churn is three feet in height and we churn with a hand spring. This consists of a coil of spring steel fastened to the wall with iron pegs. From this coil there comes a wooden shaft and in the centre of the shaft there is a hole through which the dash goes up. Then there is a handle like a T turned upside which we catch in our hands and churn away.
    We churn twice a week in winter and four times in summer and we make the butter into rolls. Long ago it was made into firkins and sold in the markets. These firkins were made of wood shaped like little barrels and they would hold seventy five pounds or more.
    Some people churn with horse machines. These are worked with a horse and most of the machinery is under the ground.
    Most people churn with their
    Eileen Smyth