Scoil: Shannow

Coill Sheanaidh, Co. an Chabháin
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He used his priestly power and put her off the road into this wee island there to remain in the form of a duck until judgement day and it is known she has power to drown two human beings found ankle deep in the lake before sunrise or after sunset.
    In the year 1918 a local sportsman was duck-shooting at this lake one frosty moonlight night. A wild duck left the island and alighted convenient to the edge of the 'dueog'.
    The man fired at it and to all appearance shot it, but when his dog went out to retrieve it he would only swim around it and bark at it and no amount of inducement would make him go near it although he was an excellent gun-dog.
    On the following day the fowler went
    Pat Smyth