Scoil: Shannow

Coill Sheanaidh, Co. an Chabháin
B. Ó Ciaráin

widens again.
    When the milk is put into the churn a lid is placed on so as to prevent the milk from spilling. A small (lid) hole in the lid gives place to the dash which is moved up and down. A small vessel shaped like a bowl is laid on the lid and through this the dash passes.
    When the churning is in progress a quantity of boiling water is poured in to bring it to a temperature. The amount of time generally takes to churn is from an hour to an hour and a half.
    When it is finished you can see the yellow butter floating on the top of the milk. Then the lid and the sides of the churn are rinsed with cold water.
    Then a dish and a strainer which have been scalded and washed in cold water is next used for the
    Molly Mc Kiernan