School: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a mile to the south west of the Baltard School near the famous ford and fort where "The hag of Bealaha" used to have her abode. There is no trace of the little church now as it was only constructed of mud, but there are the remains of a mud house near the side. The field is called the Church field by the man who owns it presently.
    The chalice which the Rev Darby Briggy was saying Mass with on the Sunday he was murdered was found by a man who was ploughing a field next to the Grave-yard belonging to the present old Lady called Miss Blackall. It was only 50 yds from the church. We are told that the Parish Priest at that time named Father Neylon R.I.P. sent the chalice to Rome where it is still preserved.
    Jim McGrath is buried in the Churchyard
    Cill Ard, Co. an Chláir