Scoil: An Corrbhaile

An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there were no doctors and the old people were as good as doctors.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will be cured of them. This was the best cure they had for sores, got from a pick of a thorn or glass or bruises that mortises and evils. You are required to get two pence worth of rasin, two pence worth of soft soap, two pence worth of mutton suet, two pence worth of verdigris, two pence worth of bees wax.. Melt the bees wax, rasin, and mutton suet, then mix them all together until they are in a thick plaster then called "The Green Plaster". Before using it should be heated to the fire to soften. I have received all this knowledge from my father and mother.