School: An Corrbhaile

An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were no doctors and the old people were as good as doctors.

(continued from previous page)
    to it a solution of salt and water again fasten the skin to a board fur downwards and work it well back wards and forwards with a blunt piece of wood. Being careful not to cut the skin. Hang it up to dry and when nearly dry rub it well between the hands to soften. The old cure they had for a toothe-ache was to wet a little alum and rub it to the gum where the toothe is decaying.
    The cure they had for Peuritis.
    To a quart bottle of Cyder, add one ounce of v itre, three quarters of a pound of glabber salts and one ounce of red-pepper Take a wine glass of the above every morning fasting
    The cure for warts which the old people used was. Get a small box and put as many small stones as you have warts and leave it in the road and the one that would pick up the box will get the warts and you
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Keniry