Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Moran, who is still living in the island, is a very eccentric man. He is nearly seventy years of age, and since his wife died seven years ago he has made several attempts to get another suitable partner.
    The young boys here gather round him every night, and make him more foolish by building castles in the air for him. About four years ago, one of the boys dressed himself in his sister's clothes, and when he had his face properly disguised by use of cosmetics, went to visit Tom. Shortly afterwards, the "boys" gathered in but Tom met them at the door and asked them not to intrude on "Miss Lynch". The boys
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Cáit Bean Uí Mhaolacháin