Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

The cairthinín lived behind in Quirn.

The Cairthinín lived behind in Quirn. One day he saw three men carrying a coffin and he had two terriers and he sat them after the men and they had to leave the coffin down in spite of themself. Then the Cauirthinín brought home the coffin and he went in hide someplace near where the three men were and they did not see him and he heard one man saying "he has her now in spite of us." Then the second said "what good is she to him at any rate" he can not make her talk", and the third man said he can if he takes three rushes out of the thatch from over the door of the house and gives her a drop of water out of each of the rushes. The Cairthinín heard all of this and he went home and did it and when he had it done the woman began to talk and she told him, she was the daughter of the Earl of Limerick and that she was buried a few days ago. The Earl of Limerick had a horse in one stable and the horses sister in an other one and he used to hire a man to bring the horse to a drink every morning a mile away and the Eral's daughter told the Cairthinín to go and hire himself to him for to bring the horse to the drink and to
    Teangacha