Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A rumour had it that election boxes were being interfered with at County Council elections in Clare, a candidate named Batt Crowley, Tullagrower, Killimer made preparations to have the boxes carefully guarded. Three men were sent after each ballot-box although a constable and presiding officer were also in charge. In those days the boxes were conveyed by horse and car to the County Court house in Ennis. The District Council boxes had to be delivered at the different unions in the County. The first five boxes were delivered at the Court House in Ennis untampered with, but the Kilmihil box was tampered with in the polling station and the presiding officer with the assistance of the constable made a desperate attempt to break his journey for the purpose of extracting 17 extra votes which belonged to Crowley and they had put in 17 extra votes in favour of his opponent.
    The scouts who followed the boxes were riding on bicycles and the presiding officer went into a hardware shop in
    Mr B. Crowley
    Tullagower, Co. an Chláir