Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is nothing to kill that lion but the lion of the green forest, if that lion is killed the hound will come at you there is nothing to kill that hound but the hound of the green forest, if the hound is killed the hawk will come at you there is nothing to kill that hawk but the hawk of the green forest, she has those three procttcting her. Very well said the boy I'll chance her he got his supper and a bed. When morning came he asked the old man to walk out they walked out together. The old man said if you kill the lion hound and hawk inside the old Mermaid is siting in her parlour near the fire her wand is over her head when she see you coming she 'll make a dart for the wand, all right said the boy I'll chance her, said good bye to the man and walked off, he came to the big wall, he wished to be the hawk flew up down in the yard
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Mary Ellen Brown