Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived three boys and their three mother.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caused the magpie to scream. The publican supplied another glass of whiskey which was the best he had in stock, and while doing so he asked Daniel what kind of a bird he had got in his pocket and how did he know the other glasses of whiskey was not the best, and Daniel replied the bird told him those things. The publican asked would he sell the bird at what price, but Daniel refused to the bird. After a long time, he accepted the full of his hat of silver. He returned home, and told Hudden and Dudden their was a large price for hides to day. So they proceeded to the farms and killed their beasts. They set off for the town next day to sell the hides, and to there surprise they found they could only get a very small price, and they discovered Daniel had fooled them. They returned home very angry fully intended to kill Daniel that night. Daniel overheard their conversation and to avoid getting killed. He placed his mother
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility