Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Of flower this man used to eat half the cake and the other half used to supply eight or nine of the family. He was a very useful man for working but it was impossible to give him enough to eat. He often made some money out of his feet for they were the ugliest ever put under a man. On was a lot uglier than the other. Whenever he would expose his feet, he used to put the nice one in top of the ugly one, when people used to see the nice foot they used to bet with him that it the ugliest foot in the world they used to say there was no one in world like him. He used to say there was an uglier foot in the crowd and when the bet was made he used to show up the other foot. In that way he often won a pound.
    Nora Mulqueen
    Molougha, Killimer.