Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord that owned the townland of Sleivebricken was Arthur Griffith. His place of abode being Miltown Lodge. The rent was about double the rent rate of the present day. The Landlord Aughersakilla was a man named Anslly, Mr Benson being an agent. Other local Landlords were Lord Leitrim and the Roes of the Demense. The Griffith family were in this district for generations. The Landlords around here were looked upon as good men, and there were very few evictions. Lord Leitrim was a tyrant and he often evicted families the day after paying their rent. Those Landlords' ancestors first got the land at the plantation of Ulster in 1641 or later at the Defective Titles Commission. This land was not divided among the family but was ruled by the oldest member.
    J. Gallagher
    Agharaskilly, Co. an Chabháin