Scoil: Keeny

Caonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of giving people a 'heartburn. Boxty was generally made at hollow eve and was much of the same kind as potato bread.
    In olden times all the oat meal and wheaten meal was made in local mills. The mills in those days were worked from a running water called a mill-race and the oats and wheat were crused between two very large stones called mill stones.
    Bread in those days were always baked on a griddle in the country districts and a shape of a cross cut across the top of the cake to keep the skin from craking.
    Oaten bread was put standing on it's edge in front of the fire on a kind of triangle made of iron until it
    1. táirgí
    Susan Mc Elroy