Scoil: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

An Tearmann Thiar, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Chathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a farmer lived in Newtown who had a very old outhouse on his farm in which an owl used to sleep. The owner killed the owl and knocked the cabin and was constructing a new outhouse on the site of the old one.
    Every morning when the builders came two feet of the (outside) outhouse used to be knocked and blood spilled on the place. This happened several mornings and the builders had to give up building the outhouse.
    One evening as the owner was going to his outside farm about ten miles away he was knocked off his horse and killed to punish him for killing the unnatural owl.
    Nora Doherty
    Tullaroe, Co. an Chláir