Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Great Walkers
    John McCabe, Latnadrona, walked from Crosserlough to Belturbet (13 miles Irish) to a fair in 4 1/2 hours and returned in the evening with cattle which he bought there. He also made the return journey on foot but drove the cattle leisurely.
    He also walked from Killeshandra to Ballymagovern 9 Irish miles and from Ballymagovern to his home in Crosserlough 23 miles Irish on the evening of the same day.
    To arva and back again 26 miles on the same day on many occasions.
    Great Jumpers
    Father Patrick Lynch who died in Florida about 15 years ago jumped across an iron gate 6 feet high when home from college on holidays in aghakee.
    Great Mowers
    John Courtney who was over 6ft in height used to mow over 1/2 an acre of hay in a day. The wage he earned for this was 1/- per day. He lived in Rockfield, Crosserlough, Co. Cavan.
    Shaun Briody
    Páirc na Carraige, Co. an Chabháin