Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Local Cures
    The cure of ring-worm namely the application of a gold coin to the deseased part is well know. Con Denn Fanny, Henry and Jack Elliot are noted curers of ring-worm in this district. They make up a brown liquid probably from herb.
    A person whose father died before she was born has the cure of the dirty-mouth, the sufferer is brought to this person who may-be of either sex. The person who has the cure blows his or her breath on the sufferer three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Evelyn Brady a girl of ten has the cure of the dirty-mouth. Mrs Waterson has the of the mumps. She puts the ass's winkers on the sufferer and leds her round pig-sty and I know she says Leacna Leacna, cuir amac na mucla.
    Andy Deignan has the cure of the heart-failure This old man used to put a lighted paper in a tumbler and press it to the person's heart and he would also leave certain penances on the person. Another woman cures heart-failure by getting a slice of oat-meal cake and breaks it up and covering it with a fine white cloth. This she puts to your breast. She says some prayers When it is removed there is only a wee piece left, she gives you this to take home and tells
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Viola Lynch