Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the drive with a good appetite and enjoyed the plentiful dinner. I don't know if they partook of dessert.
    Dinner over and it was usually a long function, the place was settled over and the dancing and fun commenced in earnest
    The dancing was kept up until the small hours of the morning.
    Nearly always the wedding house would be invaded by what they called "ban-beggars". These were young lads dressed up in straw with their faces covered. Sometimes these gave trouble especially when they would be looking for too much drink. At other times they created fun in the wedding house especially when they asked for the bride and bride's maid that they might dance with them. It was nothing unusual for them to ask some of the girls to dance. Of course the girls would not refuse as that "would spoil sport".
    "The bride's going home."
    The bride did not go to her home until a few days after the marriage. The best man came and brought her to her new home. This was known as