Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Three little ladies dressed in white got a fright and died last night? Three candles.
    Riddle me, riddle me, Andy my father brought me some seeds to sow, the seeds were black and the lands were white and if you'll riddle me that I'll give you a smoke of my pipe? A currant cake.
    As I went up the hill of Saint Ives, I saw a man with nine wives, the nine wives had nine bags, the nine bags had nine cats, the nine cats had nine kittens. How many were going up the hill of Saint Ives? One.
    My hands are black, my face is white, I am always going day and night, I cannot speak in prose or rhyme, yet strange to say I tell the time? A clock.
    How many feet have a shepherd and his dog? Two feet.
    What kind of a wig can no hairdresser make? An ear-wif.