School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. (continued from previous page)
    At about mid-night the "Strawboys" arrive and great is the commotion caused by their arrival. They are peculiarly dressed, wearing straw belts and are disguised. It is usually those in the district, who are not invited, that come as "strawboys' and often some of those who are invited wait to join the strawboys for the great fun.
    They carry a tin can, which is filled with porter for them. This they drink outside, after which they come in again and in turn dance with the bride.
    About forty or fifty years ago instead of going in cars the bride and bridegroom accompanied by the boys and girls of the locality walked to the church, the bride wearing a black shawl instead of a veil.
    During shrove marriages are of more frequent occurrence that at any other time of the year. The marriageable girls who are passed over are a great source of criticism among the people and it is a custom to throw salt on them as it were to keep them fresh until the next time.
    Nora Muldoon
    Tober, Co. na Gaillimhe