Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. Local Marriage Customs 10-11-37

Old people say that May and November are unlucky months for getting married and that Mondays and Fridays are unlucky days. Marriages generally take place between Christmas and Lent and this is called Shrove tide.
    Long ago the old people used to go to the fairs and markets, where they used to settle the marriageable boys and girls. They used to also settle the amount of money or the dowry that the parents were satisfied to give. Then the day of the marriage was appointed and all was settled.
    Two nights before the marriage the bridegroom and his relatives went to the bride's house and it was then he received the dowry. On the day of the marriage the bridegroom goes again to the bride's house and from that they go to the church where Mass is celebrated.
    When the marriage is over they go for a long drive through the country on a horse and car. Then they return to the bride's home where there are people to greet them. During the night great feasting and dancing takes place and this is called the wedding feast.
    Rose Ann Dowd, Knockalegan, got this from Peter Dowd, Knockalegan, Lisalway, Castlerea.
    Rose Ann Dowd