Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for the chin-cough is to ask the first person riding a white horse what cure he has for the chin-cough and whatever he says will cure the cough do it. It is said that if two cows are walking after each other and the last one walks in the first one's track, the last one is stealing the milk and butter from the other one. It is unlucky to beat an ass on Sunday as it was the ass that carried the Blessed Virgin and the child Jesus into Egypt. When a donkey brays at night it is the sign a tinker is dying.
    It is a sign of bad weather to see a dog eating grass or drinking water. If a cat is seen scraping wood it is the sign of a storm. If a person has a sore or a bruise of any kind and lets a dog or a cat lick it he will cure it. It is considered very lucky for a black cat to stray into a house, or a black cat to cross your path at night.
    It is lucky to have a weasel-skin purse as it is said that you never will be in want of money while you have one. When a rabbit crosses the road in front of you it is thought very unlucky.
    Rose Ann Dowd
    Knockalegan West, Co. Ros Comáin