Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    divided the land where he had evicted the tenants between them. The evicted tenants were living in the houses for three years and his two sons had bad luck for three years, their cattle died and their crops did not turn out like other people's although they had the best of seed.
    Butler Stoney was another landlord. He had a man named Friend gathering the rent and if the tenants did not pay their rent he would increase it. He was of English descent, but he was not as cruel as Lord Dunnally.
    Mr. Bartholemew was another landowner. He was a little cruel to the tenants One time he tried to kill a man for not paying his rent, but he was taken to Clonmel Asylum where he still is, and he say's if he ever comes out he will kill the man, but the man is dead long ago. It is said that his wife is descended from Wolfe Tone.
    Alice Ryan
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Thiobraid Árann