Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her goods was very far off so she used only to go now and then. One night she put the cream into the churn and she said to herself that she would get up early next morning and do it before she would go to the village and she left the lid off that night. Next morning she put on the lid on the churn and started churning away so when she was churning she noticed something in the cream but she did not mind it so when she had churned and washed she put it up. When they were having tea that evening she brought out the butter and put it on the table and one of the family was putting some butter on his bread when he saw the tail of a mouse in the butter. The woman cut up the butter, got out the mouse and then she eat the butter after that.
    Ita Hayes
    An Bábhún, Co. Thiobraid Árann