Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people did not wear boots until they were twelve years old and sometimes they were older. Very long ago people never wore boots.
    The children often wear no boots especially in Summer and sometimes in Winter. The old people say that it is unlucky to leave the water after washing the feet in the house and it is said that a spirit would appear during the night.
    Boots and shoes are made locally. There are ten cobblers in the district and Mr. Brett is one of them. Mr. Brett ancestors are settled down in Nenagh for about sixteen years. Long ago clogs were worn by all the people
    Nora Keogh
    Mrs Keogh