Scoil: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carnaigh Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the fire would quench down the people would leap over it, they were supposed to get St Johns blessing and it was to keep them in good health all the year.
    Novembers Eve - Everyone has great sport on Novembers night. There is a lot of games that night. Some of the games we play is - we get a tub of water and put an apple in it and try to catch it with our mouths and who ever gets the apple will get some money. Another game we play is - to tie an apple out of the ceiling and we tie our hands behind our backs and try to catch it with our mouths. When all games are over we have tea and bairín[?] breac and there is a ring and money in it like Shrove Tuesday and the same thing takes place. There is always one of the group able to read cups or read cards, and that person reads the cups for us. Then we play cards or listen to the head of the house telling stories. It is twelve o'clock by this time and the neighbours go home and all goes to bed.
    Chalk Sunday - People have chalk on that Sunday and they chalk the backs of those that
    Mrs Culhane