Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

One night my mother and Ned Meara, Folkstown, Ballinure, Thurles were going to Croke's of Highstreet. It was half-past-ten in the night and it was very bright. As they were passing by a large holly bush they saw a ghost, a big woman standing under the bush. The bush is mid-way between Croke's and my own house. They were very much alarmed and they ran quickly down to Croke's of Highstreet. They told their story to the Croke's, but they only laughed. My mother said she would not go home unless somebody came with her. So Maggie Croke had to come home with them.
    Robert Stanley 14yrs.
    Told to him by Mrs Stanley,