Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

1. Beginning at the North side
    (1) Former circus field owned by Patrick Ormond CE a native of Waterford County, who worked at his profession in Killenaule about 1870 to 1890. It was the scene of a great fight in 1888; Kelly and Patterson's Curcus visited the place, a dispute arose over the rent of the field. Ormond collected a crowd of locals, attacked the circus but th circus people fought well to defend their property and were not choice in their use of iron, weapons and spikes. The tent was torn in shreds and a big amount of damage was done to the circus on the whole. The Killenaule bullies were nursing sore heads for months afterwards and neither had the satisfaction of victory. The last word lay with Patterson (who, by the way was Johnny Patterson, Ireland's most famous clown. He married the widow of Keeley, circus owner; hence the name "Keely and Patterson") who dressed up a few dozen of his employees as hurlers, marched them into his circus ring and carried on a skit on a hurling match. He kepts up the catch cry "We are the Killnaul hurlers who never made a goal or a point" In this manner the name Killenaule was carried to every corner of Ireland.
    I have heard the remark in Galway and Meath, Kerry and Waterford, whenever I mentioned where I came from: Patterson never visited Killenaule afterwards as the people were a bit sore over his ridicule of their athletes.