Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four toll gates erected on the evenings before fairs or markets. A penny a head was the charge. As far as I can make out these tolls were collected by a family named Corcoran who had a house free from the landlord; they either bought or got the tolls as payment for their work as bailiffs or rent warners. When the tolls were abolished about 1860, the CoRcoRans received charge from the landlord of certain property and houses, collected the rents and put the money to their own use. Later houses and property reverted to the landlord and all trace of the CoRcoRan domination was blotted out. The well Road is only about 100 years old. The old road went out the Knockavardagh bohereen and joined again at the foot of Killenaule Hill about 3/4 of a mile away. The Knockavardagh bohereen was peopled for about 1/2 mile; no trace of the old houses now remain nor did any new ones replace them. The village is now about 1/2 of the size it was 120 years ago. Much information can be got in the records of the Catholic Church in Killenaule which gives the names of those baptized in the church as far back as 200 years ago. The well in the Northern part of the map is very old No one remembers or heard when it was first used but it has been remade and remodelled several times in living memory. It is called
        1. trádáil